Awards

DISTINGUISHED MASTER BOOKMAN AWARD

The Distinguished Master Bookman Award is bestowed upon a BMI member who has made an extraordinary contribution to the book manufacturing industry throughout a long career.

  • 2016 James F. Conway III
  • 2014 William L. Upton
  • 2010 Charles W. Nason
  • 2009 Bruce W. Smith
  • 2008 Jerry D. Butler
  • 2003 Stephen P. Snyder
  • 2000 Thomas F. Sack
  • 1997 George Q. Nichols
  • 1988 Luther M. Child


SIGNATURE AWARD

The Signature Award is bestowed upon a BMI member who has made a valued contribution to the welfare of the industry and/or the Institute through the display of superior leadership qualities on an issue of particular concern to the industry or, for exhibiting such qualities over an extended period of time.

  • 2017 John J. Edwards
  • 2016 Dan Genovese, Robert J. Mauritz 
  • 2015 Jac B. Garner, James Wisotzkey
  • 2014 Jack Bendror, Robert L. Shafer
  • 2013 Mike Collinge
  • 2012 James F. Conway III, Edward E. Lane
  • 2011 Daniel N. Bach
  • 2010 George J. Doehner
  • 2009 Kenneth L. Fultz, Janet McCarthy Grimm
  • 2008 Robert R. Severud, William L. Upton
  • 2007 Peter Brown
  • 2006 David N. Mead
  • 2004 Patricia S. Schroeder
  • 2003 Bruce W. Smith
  • 2002 Robert A. Uhlenhop
  • 2001 Mark Bawden, Luther Odom
  • 2000 Robert L. McNaughton, Herbert H. Upton
  • 1999 Charles W. Nason
  • 1998 William A. Flavell
  • 1997 Martin Blumberg, Carl E. Carlson
  • 1996 Martin H. Edwards, Nicholas A. Veliotes
  • 1995 Brian F. Payne
  • 1993 Albert H. Clayburgh
  • 1992 Jerry D. Butler
  • 1991 Donald S. Koskinen, John C. Wasson
  • 1990 George Q. Nichols
  • 1989 Stephen P. Snyder, William R. Thompson
  • 1988 Lewis H. Brown, B. Carl Jones, Arthur C. Prine, Jr.

 

CASED-IN-CLUB

Membership in the Cased-In-Club is awarded to BMI members who have served in the industry for more than twenty years and have served in the Institute with distinction.

  • A.J. Ammon [Deceased]
  • Louis F. Auriemma
  • Daniel N. Bach
  • George Banta III [Deceased]
  • Mark Bawden
  • Paul Beaudoin
  • Douglas W. Best [Deceased]
  • Augustus P. G. Biddle [Deceased]
  • Martin Blumberg [Deceased]
  • Edward J. Boutet
  • Ralph F. Box, Jr. [Deceased]
  • Donald C. Brock [Deceased]
  • Lewis H. Brown
  • John R. Buchanan
  • Jerry D. Butler
  • Duncan Campbell
  • Carl E. Carlson
  • Luther M. Child [Deceased]
  • Albert H. Clayburgh [Deceased]
  • Charles W. Cline
  • Mike Collinge
  • Robert E. Comerford [Deceased]
  • John J. Conley
  • James F. Conway III
  • Edmund J. Corvelli, Jr.
  • William E. Curtis
  • John R. DePaul
  • Kenneth DeVito
  • Jay A. Diskey
  • John C. Dodd
  • George J. Doehner
  • Kathleen E. Doehner
  • William B. Dresser [Deceased]
  • Robert (Woody) Duncan
  • John J. Edwards
  • Martin H. Edwards [Deceased]
  • Stanley Feldman
  • Jim Fetherston
  • Steven M. Figi
  • William A. Flavell
  • Raymond A. Franzino [Deceased]
  • David G. Friesen
  • Kenneth L. Fultz
  • Steve Fyfe
  • Jac B. Garner
  • Dan Genovese
  • Paul Genovese
  • Ted Greene
  • John W. Harris
  • Jeffrey L. Hengsbach
  • Thomas H. Hicks
  • Dirk Hiler
  • Frederick P. Hofferth [Deceased]
  • James D. Hofferth [Deceased]
  • L. Michael Holt
  • Harry F. Howard [Deceased]
  • Harold E. Howden [Deceased]
  • Robert A. Hull
  • Bruce Jacobsen
  • L. Howard Jenkins, Jr. [Deceased]
  • Gerard W. Jepson [Deceased]
  • Gary A. Jones
  • James Kaeli
  • Donald S. Koskinen
  • Kent H. Larson
  • Edward E. Lane
  • Dean Likas
  • William F. Lee
  • Mark Levin
  • John Maine
  • Charles O. Marshall
  • Robert J. Mauritz
  • Janet McCarthy Grimm
  • David B. McCree
  • James G. McLaren
  • Robert L. McNaughton
  • David N. Mead
  • Jackie S. Murray
  • Charles W. Nason
  • George Q. Nichols [Deceased]
  • E. Wayne Nordberg
  • Luther Odom
  • Stephen F. Owen, Jr. [Deceased]
  • John R. Paeglow III
  • Donald B. Page
  • Paul Parisi
  • Brian F. Payne
  • John Pecaric
  • Jim Pentecost
  • John Phillips [Deceased]
  • Michael S. Phippard
  • Mark W. Pitts
  • Arthur C. Prine [Deceased]
  • Lester M. Reiss [Deceased]
  • Douglas B. Rhodes
  • Thomas F. Sack [Deceased]
  • Robert R. Severud
  • Robert L. Shafer
  • Bruce W. Smith
  • Morgan Smith [Deceased]
  • Stephen P. Snyder
  • Bert O. Sullivan, Jr. [Deceased]
  • Hugh F. Swaney [Deceased]
  • William R. Thompson
  • Herbert H. Upton
  • Joseph H. Upton
  • William L. Upton
  • Robert E. Van Horn
  • Clifford W. Wall [Deceased]
  • John C. Wasson [Deceased]
  • Percy W. Weatherburn [Deceased]
  • Paul Weeke [Deceased]
  • Michelle Weir
  • Dennis Weston
  • Nicholas C. White
  • Suzanne Wiersma
  • A. Fred Wolfe [Deceased]
  • William Zanzig
  • B. C. Zevin [Deceased]

 

GUTENBERG AWARD

The Board of Directors will designate this award for those BMI members or non-members who have made an extraordinary contribution to the book manufacturing industry throughout their careers. Such contributions eligible for recognition could be in the areas of print production, engineering, management, or publishing which have had a profound impact on our industry and Institute. This Award shall be presented at the Annual Conference.

  • 1996 John W. Harris